International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars British Queen

British Queen

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1032

Id:ICR-1935

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'British Queen'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bristich Quenn  Ridolfi, 1848, Catalogue Delle Piante, p.7. Orthographic error for British Queen (Young’s).

Bristish Queen  Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4. Orthographic error for British Queen (Young’s).

Britisch Queen  Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1847. Orthographic error for British Queen (Young’s).

British Queen  Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General. Synonym for British Queen (Young’s).

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue, 7:3: Imbricated, white, some­times peony form with dentate edges, white streaked with crimson. Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3: Imbricated; fimbriated white with a carmine streak. Originated in England by Young of Epsom. Synonyms: ‘Regina d’Inghilterra’, ‘Heteropetala Alba’. Orthographic errors: ‘Bristish Queen’, ‘Britisch Queen’, ‘Bristich Quenn’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos