International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brooksiana

Brooksiana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
611

Id:ICR-1956

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brooksiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Braccana  Journal d’Horticulture Pratique, Belge, 1848, vol.6, No.10. Orthographic error for Brockiana.

Brocchiana  Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.5. Orthographic error for Brooksiana.

Brochsiana  Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae. Orthographic error for Brooksiana.

Brockiana  Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie. Orthographic error for Brooksiana.

Brockioni  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Brooksiana.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.24. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, pp.67, 127, as ‘Brocksiana’: Leaves 7.5 cm long x 6 cm wide, round-ovate, barely cordiform, horizontal, sometimes with touches of yellow, prominent venation, dark green. Flower about 6.8 cm across, semi-double, approaching rose form; cherry red, petals broad, not numer­ous, displayed with grace. The flower is the form of ‘Roi des Pays-bas’; sometimes with sta­mens in the centre. This variety was confused with Brochii, which, however, has banded petals. Orthographic error: ‘Brockiana’, ‘Brockioni’, ‘Brocchiana’, ‘Brokeaa’, ‘Broockliana’, ‘Brookiana’, ‘Broeckiana’, ‘Broockiana’. Originated in England.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos