International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brozzoni

Brozzoni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
341

Id:ICR-1972

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brozzoni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Barzoni Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.2. Orthographic error for Brozzoni.

Bozzoni Jacquin, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.12. Orthographic error for Brozzoni.

Bronnioni Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Camellia Catalogues, p.29. Orthographic error for Brozzoni.

Bronnoni Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.30. Orthographic error for Brozzoni.

Bronzonia Nairn & Son Catalogue, 1901, p.57. Orthographic error for Brozzini.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16 as ‘Beyzonii’. No description. Jacquin, Paris Catalogue, 1845, p.12: Dou­ble, glossy carmine-cerise. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.89: Flower imbri­cated, very large, bright pink. Originated by Brozzoni, Italy. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.15: Imbricated, pale rose-pink at the centre, deeper colour at the circumference. Orthographic errors: ‘Bronzonia’, ‘Bronzzon’, ‘Bronnoni’, ‘Barzzoni’, ‘Brozzoniana’, ‘Bronzzoni Vera’, ‘Beyzonii’, ‘Bozzoni’, ‘Bronnioni’, ‘Bronzzoni’, ‘Bruzzoni’, ‘Bruzonnii’, ‘Brozzonii’. Synonym: ‘Brozzoni Vera’. Abbreviation for ‘Camille Brozzoni’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos