International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Buckliana

Buckliana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
63

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1993

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1832

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Buckliana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bruckliana Azalea & Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.30. Orthographic error for Buckliana.

Buchiana André Leroy, Catalogue, 1847. Orthographic error for Buckliana.

Buckiana Trillons, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4. Orthographic error for Buckliana.

Buckleana Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.22. Orthographic error for Buckliana.

Buckleyana Carmienche, Ch., 1862, Horticulturalist, 17:320. Orthographic error for Buckliana.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Baumann & Baumann, 1832, Collection de Camellias élevés à Bollwieler, pl.31 as ‘Bukliana’: This double flower is of unique beauty as to its colour. It is well formed, of average size and vivid crimson. The outer petals are rounded, indented, the inner petals are of diverse forms and sometimes mixed with pure white petals with crimson on the edge. The flowers have their sexual organs. See also pl.52, Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, vol.I: Leaves, 6.8 cm wide by 8.6 cm long, round-oval, apex acuminate, well serrated, dark green. Flowers, full, 6.8 cm across, circumferential petals in three rows, large, cherry-red; those at the centre, numer­ous, small, uneven, tight packed, of a soft rose, sometimes with spots of white and sometimes self rose. Orthographic errors: ‘Buckleyana’, ‘Buchiana’, ‘Bukliana’, ‘Bucklyani’, ‘Bucklyana’, ‘Buckleana’. Originated in England.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos