International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Buddie Billups

Buddie Billups

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
241

Id:ICR-1999

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Buddie Billups'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Buddy Billups Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Orthographic error for Buddie Billups.

Description

» English Description

Belle Fontaine Catalogue, 1962, p.4. No description. SCCS, 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.23: Medium red. Very large, semi-double with stamens interspersed among the petals. Originated by E.E.Puls, Hammond, Louisiana, USA. Sport: Buddy Billups Varie­gated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos