International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bukkōji

Bukkōji Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-2009

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bukkōji'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bukkohji Andoh, 1984, International Camellia Journal, p.46.Different reading for Bukkōji.

Bukkōji-tsubaki Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū. Synonym for Bukkōji.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū, as ‘Bukkōji­tsubaki’, synonymous with ‘Wagamama’.; Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.22: Hirayama, (Late 17th Century), Tsubaki Byōbu: Five fuchsine pink guard petals, broad, emarginate, surrounding a central burst of petaloids and stamens, anemone form; small to medium size flower. Different reading: ‘Bukkohji’. Synonyms: ‘Wagamama’, Bukkōji-tsubaki’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)
Photos