International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bumble Bee

Bumble Bee

Last Updated:2019/5/15 9:57:47 By:wangzhonglang
115

Id:ICR-2013

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bumble Bee'

Chinese Name:大黄蜂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

青竹 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.106.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1973, p.188, Reg. No.1229: A 4 year old hybrid cross (C.japonica Debutante x C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’), first flowered 1970; originated by George Priest, Bakersfield, California, USA. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm long by 6 cm wide. The anemone to loose peony form bloom is fluorescent pink with 12-15 petals and 25-30 petaloids. It measures 10.5 cm across by 7.5 cm deep. Blooms early to mid-season. Has deeply serrated foliage. Sport: Bumble Bee Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.37.

Bumble Bee  大黄蜂  (C. reticulata hyb.)   云南茶杂交种 。 1973,美国加州 BakersfieldGeorge Priest 培育选出 。 C. japonica 'Debutante’(首演女郎)x C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)。 牡丹半重瓣唐子形、粉红色、大轮(10 x 7.5cm)、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。4年实生苗、初花 1970 年,突变种:Bumble Bee Variegated

Bumble Bee (青竹)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.106.


Photos