International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bunka-no-hi

Bunka-no-hi

Last Updated:2021/12/15 19:19:00 By:wangzhonglang
32

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21945

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2016

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bunka-no-hi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:文化の日 ぶんかのひ

Meaning

Synonym

Bunkanohi 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.155-157, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Bunka-no-hi (C. japonica). International Camellia Journal, 2016, p.134. Registered in 2016 by Zenji Tashiro from Ehime of Japan. Japanese Registration Number: 2016-13. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.155-157 as ‘Bunkanohi’.  Flowers Medium (7-10 cm), Semi double, Pale Pink, Oct-Nov. Chance seedling.

» Japanese Description

文化の日ぶんかのひ. Camellia japonica 'Bunka-no-hi' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1155-157新花42田代善二登録


Photos