International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Buonarroti

Buonarroti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
32

Id:ICR-2022

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Buonarroti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bonararote Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1889, p.41. Orthographic error for Buonarotti.

Bonaroti Giacomelli Catalogue, 1855. Orthographic error for Buonarroti.

Bonarotti Auguste van Geert, 1857, Catalogue, No.43, p.33. Burdin Maggiore & Co., Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic error for Buonarotti.

Briomarotti Jules Menoreau Catalogue, 1890, p.13. Orthographic error for Buonarroti.

Buanoretti André Leroy,1911, Catalogue, No.59. Orthographic error for Buonarroti.

Buonaroti Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic.error for Buonarroti.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853: Large rose pink formal double with white marks to the centre. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.15: Imbricated, cupped, bright pink with central petals streaked with white. Orthographic errors: ‘Buonaroti’, ‘Buonarotti’, ‘Briomarotti’. Originated in Italy.
Photos