International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Buye Hongcheng

Buye Hongcheng

Last Updated:2023/4/20 8:45:10 By:wangzhonglang
143

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26419

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Buye Hongcheng’

Chinese Name:不夜红城

Japanese Name

Meaning:Ever-bright Red City

Synonym

Buye Hongcheng  Buye Hongcheng (C. japonica ca'YoursTruly' ×C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.194.

Description

» English Description

Buye Hongcheng (C. japonica ca'YoursTruly' ×C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.194. HA-80-2., a cross seedling (ZSD-No.6) of C. japonica ca'YoursTruly' ×C. azalea. Flowers deep red to dark red with waxy luster, occasionally with white stripes at the center, central petals will become pink after several days of blooming, semi-double form, medium size, 8.5- 10.0cm across and 4.8cm deep with 22-25 petals arranged in 3 rows, petals broad obovate, slightly wavy, stamens short with some petaloids, petals fall one by one . Leaves dark green, some of them easily to be variegated with white stripes, leathery, elliptic, slightly wavy, margins sparsely and shallowly serrate. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Ever-bright Red City”.

» Chinese Description

不夜红城 Camellia Buye Hongcheng’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第194页。 HA-80-2.杂交组合:红山茶品种忠实’ x 杜鹃红山茶,杂交苗编号:ZSD-No.6花朵深红色至黑红色,泛蜡光,中部花瓣偶有白条纹,花开几天后,中部花瓣花色变为粉红色,半重瓣型,中型花,花径8.5-10.0cm,花朵厚4.8cm,花瓣22-25枚,呈3轮排列,阔倒卵形,略波浪状,雄蕊短,基部连生,偶有雄蕊瓣,花瓣逐片掉落。叶片浓绿色,容易出现黄色复色化白条纹,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长8.5-9.0cm,宽4.0-4.5cm,略波浪状,边缘叶齿稀而浅。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。



Flower

Flower Size8.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos