International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Byronii

Byronii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
224

Id:ICR-2060

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Byronii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Byron  Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.8. Orthographic error for ‘Lord Byron’, synonym for Byronii.

Lord Biron  Joseph Baumann, 1849, Prix Courant, p.6. Orthographic error for ‘Lord Byron’.Synonym for Byronii.

Lord Byron  van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:12. Synonym for Byronii.

Lord Byron's  Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus, p.76. Synonym for Byronii.

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus, ed.2, p.74 as ‘Lord Byron’s’. Rose coloured. van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:12, as ‘Lord Byron’: Beautifully formed, daybreak rose, globe­shaped centre. Originated in England. Synonym: ‘Lord Byron’, ‘Lord Byron’s’. Orthographic errors: ‘Lady Byron’, ‘Lord Biron’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos