International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars C. M. Wilson

C. M. Wilson

Last Updated:2019/5/23 15:55:02 By:wangzhonglang
379

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2988

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'C. M. Wilson'

Chinese Name:牧童之神

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bernhard Lautenbach Veg. Gartenbau, Dresden, 1956. Synonym for C. M. Wilson according to Dr. Wolfgang Korner, letters, 1962.

C. M. Loder Platt, James, RHS, 1961, Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.15, p.108 as a pink peony camellia. Orthographic error for C.M. Wilson.

Chandleri Elegans Shell Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Synonym for C.M. Wil­son.

Chandleri Shell Pink Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.37. Synonym for C.M. Wilson.

Elegans Pale Pink Hazlewood & Jessep, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.68. Synonym for C. M. Wilson.

17 show +

Description

» English Description

NCCS, Apr.1948, The Camellia Bulletin; Fruitland Nursery Catalogue,1949­1950, p.27; Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue: Large silvery white on the outer petals, shading to a beautiful shade of pink in the centre, incomplete double, (anemone form) 10-12.5 cm across by about 4.5 cm deep. Petaloids are silvery white mixed with golden stamens in the centre, sometimes showing a strawberry red immediately around this cluster. Usually each petal has 2-6 mm white margin. Leaves, dark green, oval, 9 cm x 5 cm, tending to twist and curl. Serrations shallow and medium. The bush is compact and slightly pendulous. A sport of Ele­gans produced by Mrs Ada E. Wilson, Florida, USA in 1936. It is registration No.11 with the ACS as published in their July 1949, Newsletter. The sport also appeared in other locations which brought the synonyms: ‘Grace Burkhard’, ‘Grace Burkhart’, ‘Mrs Grace Burkhard’, ‘Mrs Burkhart’, ‘Lucille Farrell’, ‘William B. Smythe’, ‘Lucille Ferrell’, ‘San Rafael’. Sports include: C.M. Wilson Variegated, Shiro Chan, Hawaii, Elegans Splendor and ‘Pale Chandleri’. Received an RHS “Award of Merit” in 1956. For colour photos see: Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.54; Nuccio’s Catalogue, 1951-1952; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.31, p.31.

» Chinese Description

牧童之神 C.M.Wilson 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第52页。美国佛罗里达州Ada E. Wilson女士培育,系红山茶‘雅致’(Elegans)品种之突变。花银白色,泛极淡的粉色调,托桂型,大型花,外轮花瓣较大,边缘近白色,略呈波浪状,先端内轮小花瓣簇拥呈球状,粉色明显,少量雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,略扭曲,叶齿尖,植株开张肩生,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

C.M. Wilson    威尔逊  C. japonica)  红山茶。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.46.  1948,美国,佛罗里达州,Mrs Ada E. WillsonElegans (雅致)的枝变种。初花1936年。半重瓣唐子、淡粉红底、白色雾边、白色瓣化蕊群、大轮(1012.5 x4.5cm)

同种异名: Grace BurkhardLucille FerrellMrs BurkartMrs Grace BurkardPale ChandleriWilliam B. Smythe

突变种: C.M. Willson VariegatedShiro Chan HawaiiElegans Splendor

C.M. Wilson—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.64, No.34. 10.

C.M. Wilson (C.M.威尔逊)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#13

C.M. Wilson (威尔逊将军)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1005.

C.M. Wilson (牧童之神)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.21, No.4.

C.M. Wilson (C.M•伟伦)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 16, C14.


Photos