International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars C. H. Hovey

C. H. Hovey

Last Updated:2019/5/23 15:51:09 By:wangzhonglang
253

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2506

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1878

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'C. H. Hovey'

Chinese Name:经典名作

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hovey, C.H Nicholson, 1884, The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening, p.251. Orthographic variant for C.H. Hovey.

经典名作 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1295.

Description

» English Description

Hovey, The Garden, Nov.1878: The colour is entirely new, resembling, as near as possible, a ‘Lord Raglan’ rose. The shape is perfect, the petals are as round and circular as if cut with a compass. The variety is a dark crimson formal double about 9 cm across. Leaves are dark green, glossy, rounded oval, 8.5 cm long by 5.5 cm wide and the plant is of compact, upright growth. Raised by C.M. Hovey, Massachusetts, USA in 1847. Colour photo, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.73. Orthographic variant: ‘Hovey C.H.’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.46.

C. H. Hovey    经典名作  C. japonica)   红山茶。1847年,美国麻州波士顿,C.M. Hovey1878年发表。完全形、暗深红色、中轮(9cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

C.H. Hovey (经典名作)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1295.


Photos