International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caerhays

Caerhays

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
239

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2071

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Caerhays'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caerhayes Drake, 1974, Gardeners’ Chronicle, p.378-379. Orthographic error for Caerhays.

Description

» English Description

Puddle, 1958, NCCS, The Camellia Bulletin, vol.12, No. l, p.23: “Of these newly named hybrids, the one most generally noticed by visitors is one of the C.saluenensis and ‘Lady Clare’ (Akashigata) crosses known as Caerhays - a large anemone to peony form, bright rosy mauve, free flowering, spreading habit.”. The original plant is at Caerhays, Cornwall, England where it originated. Received an RHS “Award of Merit” April 29th 1969. Colour photo, p.168, 1970, RHS, Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.24.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos