International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caidiewu

Caidiewu

Last Updated:2019/11/2 16:12:59 By:wangzhonglang
40

Id:ICR-23719

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Caidiewu'

Chinese Name:彩蝶舞

Japanese Name

Meaning:Color butterfly dance

Synonym

彩蝶舞 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.147, N0.34.

Description

» English Description

Caidiewu (Color butterfly dance)(C. reticulata)    1973-1987 introduced from Sahba Forest of Tengchong County in China. Semi-double, butterfly petal, peach red, petals 13-20, flower 12-14 cm in diameter, bloom from Jan. to Mar. Leaves 7-10.5 cm x3.55cm, fruit a few.

» Chinese Description

Caidiewu       彩蝶舞(Color butterfly dance)       C. reticulata       Caidiewu 彩蝶舞(Color butterfly dance)1973-1987,中国云南山茶花林选出品种(沙坝林场No.43.)。半重瓣、蝶翅形、桃红色、花瓣约1320枚、散蕊割蕊、巨大(12~14cm)、花期13月、长宽椭圆形叶片(710.5x3.55cm)、结果量少、树性直立、长势强。

彩蝶舞ー蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.147, N0.34.


Photos