International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caiqiu Fajie

Caiqiu Fajie

Last Updated:2023/4/20 8:48:32 By:wangzhonglang
189

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26602

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Caiqiu Fajie’

Chinese Name:彩球发结

Japanese Name

Meaning:Colorful Ball and Hair Knots

Synonym

Caiqiu Fajie  Caiqiu Fajie (C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.425.

Description

» English Description

Caiqiu Fajie (C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.425. HAR-35-9., a cross seedling (YUJX-No.15) of C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'. Flowers deep pink to light red, occasionally with faint white markings, little fragrance, anemone to small peony form, miniature to small size, 5.5-7.5cm across and 4.0cm deep with 12-13 exterior petals arranged tightly in 2 rows, apices nearly round, more than 170 small petaloids crowded into a ball at the center, occasionally with tiny white dots, bloom dense. Leaves deep green, leathery, elliptic, margins sharply serrate. Plant compact, dwarf and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from autumn, fully blooms in winter and continuously in spring. The cultivar name means “Colorful Ball and Hair Knots”.


» Chinese Description

彩球发结 Camellia Caiqiu Fajie’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第425页。 HAR-35-9.杂交组合:红山茶品种玉之浦’ × 杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种红屋积香,杂交苗编号:YUJX-No.15花朵深粉红色至淡红色,偶有白色隐斑,具微香,托桂型至小牡丹型,微型至小型花,花径5.5-7.5cm,花朵厚4.0cm,外轮花瓣12-13枚,呈2轮紧实排列,花瓣近圆形,中部雄蕊瓣达170多枚,勺状,簇拥成团,偶有小白斑,全开放后中部雄蕊微露,开花稠密。叶片深绿色,革质,椭圆形,长8.0-8.5cm,3.0-3.5cm,先端钝尖,边缘叶齿尖。植株紧凑,矮性,生长旺盛。秋季始花,冬季盛花,春季可持续开花。


Flower

Flower Size5.5-7.5 cm

Blooming Season9-3 Month China

Photos