International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caiyu

Caiyu

Last Updated:2021/9/29 9:48:23 By:wangzhonglang
217

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2077

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Caiyu'

Chinese Name:彩玉

Japanese Name

Meaning:Beautiful Jade

Synonym

Beautiful Jade Bao, 1980, ACS, The Camellia Journal, Vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Caiyu.

Ts'ai-yu Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.23.Different reading for Caiyu.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.16: Spinel pink. Early. Tengchong. Feng et al. 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua, p.43 and 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.39 with colour photo: Leaves oblong, apices acuminate, dark green above, blades slightly arched, 6.5-10 cm long by 2.2-4.7 cm wide. Flowers spinel pink (RHS.CC.62B), diameter 6-9 cm. Petals more than 10, flat. Stamens numerous, around pistil to form a ring. Pistils mostly rudimentary. Flowers mid-season. The cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of C.reticulata Lindl. f. simplex Sealy in Tengchong. The flowers of this cultivar are rather small, but 3-4 flowers can be produced at the branch terminals so the cultivar is rather impressive. Different reading: ‘Ts’ai Yu’.

» Chinese Description

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.236.

原产地:中国云南省腾冲县。

性状描述:花浅桃红色,半重瓣型,小到中型花,花径6~9cm,花瓣12~16枚,顶端浅凹陷,3~4轮排列,雄蕊多,连合成筒状于花心,雌蕊多数退化,偶能结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,长椭圆形,长6.5~10 cm,宽2.2~4.7 cm,先端渐尖,基部楔形,叶身微下弯;植株开展,生长中等。花期:1月中旬至3月下旬。

识别点:该品种花色浅桃红,半重瓣,花朵小,顶芽花芽多,着生3个花芽,多者可达4朵。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 43. 葉一長楕円形。長さ6.5~10cm,幅2.2~4.7 cm。先端は鋭先形で,基部はくさび形。表面は 濃緑色。葉身は基部から先端に向かって,外側 に反って弧状になる。鋸歯は密につき,浅い。 花——花形はハス形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C.C. 62B)。花径は6~9cm。花弁は10枚以上あり,2~3 重の輪状に配列する。弁は平たい。雄ずいは多 い。輪状につき,基部+以下は癒合して筒状に

なる。多くの雌ずいは退化していて,2~3裂し, その1~2本が弁化している。結実しない。 花期は1月中旬〜3月下旬。

参考——騰冲の雲南紅花油茶林で,自然交雑の 株のなかから選び出した新品種。側芽の多くは 発芽して枝になる。頂芽には2個の花芽がつき, その下の側芽にも花芽が1~2個つく。花は小さ いが,3花,多くて4花つき,壮観である。


Photos