International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caledo

Caledo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
57

Id:ICR-2090

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Caledo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caleda Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. Ortho­graphic error for Caledo.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1968, Camellia News, No.32, p.17, Reg. No.96: Originated by F.S. Tuckfield, Berwick, Victoria, Australia. The seed parent was C.reticulata Confucius and pollen par­ent ‘Willow Wand’ (Liuye Yinhong). The seed was sown, 1961 and first bloomed 1965. It has semi-double blooms of good quality, 13.5 cm across, of a light orchid pink colour, produced early to mid-season. It is a vigorous grower and blooms freely. Leaves, 10 cm long by 5 cm wide, dark green, lanceolate with medium size, sharp serrations. It was awarded the Merrillees Memorial Medal as best seedling in 1965. See colour photo, ACRS, 1977, Camellia News, No.66, P.19. Orthographic error: ‘Caleda’.
Photos