International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars California Sunrise

California Sunrise

Last Updated:2019/5/17 9:35:13 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-2102

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'California Sunrise'

Chinese Name:加州日出

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

加州日出 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.565.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1988-1989, p.22: #8431. Medium to large size, blush pink. Rabbit eared, semi-double. Vigorous, upright, somewhat open growth. Early blooming. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. ACS., May 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.2, p.9, Reg. No.2129. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, .116: A 10 year old seedling that first bloomed 1984.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.47.

California Sunrise    加州日出    (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种 。 1988,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。C. sasanqua x C. reticulata10年实生苗,初花1984年。半重瓣、蝶翅形、淡粉、中大轮、花期12月、树性直立横张、长势强。

California Sunrise (加州日出)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.565.


Photos