International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Calliope

Calliope Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
394

Id:ICR-2106

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Calliope'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caliope  Wyatt Nursery Catalogue, 1886, p.36. Orthographic error for Calliope.

Description

» English Description

Ludham’s Nursery Catalogue, 1865: White with crimson stripes and splashes. In Macarthur’s notebook he says it is “quite double in the manner of Imbricata Alba but fuller. Originated in New Zealand. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos