International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Calveri

Calveri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
42

Id:ICR-2109

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1834

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Calveri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Calverti L.L. Liebig, 1839, Verzeichnis von Warmen und Kalten Hauspflanzen…, p.9. Orthographic error for Calveri

Calvieri Shneiderff, Enrico, ed., 1841, Catalogo della piante che si Trovano nel Giardino. Orthographic error for Calveri.

Description

» English Description

Burdin, Chambery Nursery Catalogue, 1834, p.18. No description. Originated in Italy Orthographic errors: ‘Calvieri’, ‘Calverti’.. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos