International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Calvi

Calvi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
112

Id:ICR-2111

CountryNetherlands

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Calvi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Calvii  Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18. Orthographic variant for Calvi.

Kalv  van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Calvi.

Kalvisi  van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Calvi.

Kalvisii  Catalogue des plantes cultiveés la Société d’Horticulture de Belgique, 1842, p.22. Ortho­graphic error for Calvi.

Description

» English Description

Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.3. No description. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.4: Althaeiform (peony form), red. Orthographic variants: ‘Kalv’, ‘Kalvi’, ‘Calvii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Netherlands

Photos