International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Calypso Vera

Calypso Vera

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
268

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2117

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Calypso Vera'

Chinese Name:沃拉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Calipso Vera Mercatelli Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic variant for Calypso Vera.

Wola Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.416; Chinese synonym for the Italy C.japonica Calypso Vera.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:7: Very Large, peony form, white and red petals. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.12: Peony form; petals white and red of striking effect. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Calipso Vera’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第52页。意大利人培育。花白色,花瓣偶见红色斑块,特别是花心部分红斑块较多,牡丹型,中到大型花,外部花瓣宽圆,瓣面略皱褶,中部花瓣波浪状,黄色雄蕊簇生在花瓣之间,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos