International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Camöes (Marques Loureiro)

Camöes (Marques Loureiro)

Last Updated:2024/6/7 11:51:46 By:wangzhonglang
571

Id:ICR-23419

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Camöes (Marques Loureiro)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Camões (Marques Loureiro)  Jorge Garrido, 2014. Portuguese Camellias-History & Beauty. p.110.

Description

» English Description

Camöes (Marques Loureiro). (C. japonica). osé Marques Loureiro, Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.36, & No.9, 1872-73, p.41: Formal double. Brilliant cherry red flaked with white. Orthographic error 'Camoens'. Jorge Garrido, 2014. Portuguese Camellias-History & Beauty. p.110. 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos