International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Camellia City

Camellia City

Last Updated:2019/5/17 9:47:50 By:wangzhonglang
397

Id:ICR-2123

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Camellia City'

Chinese Name:茶花城

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

茶花城 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.116.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.95, Reg. No.1746: A very large, rose red, semi-double, C.reticulata hybrid, (‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x Jean Pursel), mid­season to late blooming; originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 7 year old seedling first flowered 1979. Average flower size, 15.5 cm across by 7.5 cm deep. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate, with dark green leaves, 13 cm long x 7.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.47.

Camellia City   茶花城   (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种 。 1981,美国加州 OaklandFrank Pursel培育选出。Crimson Robe (大桃红)x Jean Pursel (珍帕瑟尔)。7年实生苗,初花1979年。半重瓣、玫瑰红、巨大(15.5 x 7.5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。

Camellia City (茶花城)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.116.


Photos