International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cameo Pink

Cameo Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
318

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2127

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cameo Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cameo Lindo Nurseries Price List, 1940-1942 erroneously as a sport of ‘Mrs Abbey P. Wilder’. A synonym for Cameo Pink.

Water Lily Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.7. Synonym for Cameo Pink.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Variety of Camellia; Gerbing Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939: A full double, light pink, flower, 8.5-10 cm across, when fully open shows golden stamens in the centre. A slow, bushy grower; foliage light green, medium large, an extremely profuse bloomer. Blooms mid-season. Sport of ‘Lilyi’ originated by Pugh, USA. Abbreviation: ‘Cameo’. For colour plate see G.G. Gerbing’s Camellias, 1945, p.33. Ref. Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.55.
Photos