International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Camilla Hebert

Camilla Hebert

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
225

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2133

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Camilla Hebert'

Chinese Name:卡米拉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Camilla Herbert Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1870-1871. Orthographic error for Camilla Hebert.

Camillo Herbert Jean Vervaene & fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.4. Orthographic error for Camilla Hebert.

Kamila Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409; Chinese synonym for the Italy C.japonica Camilla Hebert.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1859; Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881: Pure white, centre, straw yellow. Large, cupped flower. Originated by D’Aste, Genoa, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Camilla Herbert’, ‘Camillo Herbert’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第52页。意大利D’Aste先生培育。花白色,花瓣基部呈肉粉色,花心呈淡黄色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,大型花,初开放时花心高高凸起,然后渐渐花瓣舒展开来,花瓣排列紧密,边缘略外卷,花朵密度中等。叶片浓绿色,光亮,大而厚,阔椭圆形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos