International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Campsii Alba

Campsii Alba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
33

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2159

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Campsii Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Campsa Alba RHS, Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.22, p.236, 1968, as receiving a Prelimi­nary Commendation on Feb. 7th. 1967. Orthographic error for Campsii Alba.

Campsit Alba West End Nurseries Catalogue, 1986. Orthographic error for Campsii Alba.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie,. vol.1, pl.76: The flower is full, spherical, regu­lar and formed like a perfect rosette. The colour is pure, milk white. The petals, disposed in 7-8 rows, are of average size, rounded, close set, regularly imbricated from the circumference to the centre. Very early flowering. Orthographic errors: ‘Campsa Alba’, ‘Campsit Alba’. Origi­nated in Italy. Awarded an RHS., P.C., Feb.7th. 1967 as ‘Campsa Alba’.
Photos