International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Candlelight

Candlelight

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
28

Id:ICR-2177

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Candlelight'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Candle Light Stewart’s Florists & Nursery Catalogue, 1964, p.1. Orthographic variant for Candlelight.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, p.219, Reg No.588: A 9 year old chance seedling, first bloomed 1959; originated by Dr Gilbert E. Fisher, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright, of average density and rapid in rate. The leaves average 13 cm long and 5 cm wide, are dark green with some variegation. The flowers are white with yellow stamens and have more than 25 petals and 5-6 petaloids. Blooms mid-season. According to SCCS, Camellia Nomenclature,1966, this name is a synonym for Angel, however the original descriptions are different. Orthographic variant: ‘Candle Light’.
Photos