International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Candolleana

Candolleana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
113

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2178

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Candolleana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Candollei  Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Candolleana.

Candollii  Seidel 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic error for Candolleana.

De Candoleii  Charles van Geert , 1846, Catalogue Général, p.66. Orthographic error for Candolleana.

De Candolle  Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.24. Orthographic error for Candolleana.

De Candolleana  Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.2, pl.192. Orthographic variant for Candolleana.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.24. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.184: Leaves 8 cm long x 4 cm wide, oval-lanceolate, coarsely serrate, a little spoon shaped, often with marks and splashes of clear yellow. Buds, medium size, obtuse, yellowish scales. Flower 7 cm across, orange-red carmine, with a little vermilion, double; petals in 4-5 rows, oval-obtuse, well imbricated with distinct marks or lines of dark red, lightly scalloped at the apex, a central heart of small, twisted, elongated, numerous, erect petals, petaloids and sta­mens. The flower is a flared cup shape, regular and well developed. Synonym: ‘Pomponia Can­dolleana’. Orthographic errors: ‘Candoleana’, ‘Candollei’, ‘de Candolle’, ‘de Candollei’, ‘de Candolleana’, ‘Decandolli’, ‘Decandolleii’, ‘Candollei, ‘De Candollei’, ‘de Candollii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos