International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Capricciosa

Capricciosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
197

Id:ICR-2209

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Capricciosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Capriciosa Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.3. Orthographic error for Capricciosa.

Description

» English Description

Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.3 as ‘Capriciosa’. No description. Ibid. Catalogue,1848, p.4: Cherry red peony form, first class. Orthographic variant: ‘Capriciosa’. Origi­nated by Del Grande, Rome, Italy.
Photos