International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caprice

Caprice

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
316

Id:ICR-2210

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Caprice'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caprice (2) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Caprice.

Ilegemann White The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.7. Synonym for Caprice. Orthographic error for Legerman White.

Ilegmann White The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.22. Orthographic error for 'Ilegemann White', synonym for Caprice.

Legerman White (C.japonica), SCCS., 1942, The Camellia: Pure white form of Legerman. Originated in USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Ilegemen White’, ‘Ilgeman White’. Synonym for Caprice.

Llgemann White SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.3. Orthographic error for ‘Legerman White’, synonym for Caprice.

Description

» English Description

Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Catalogue, 1930; McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias: A double creamy white, from 10-12 cm across. SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Creamy white. Medium, full peony form. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid­season flowering. Black and white photo, p.77, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gar­dens, vol.I. Of a somewhat uncertain origin, but grown for many years by the Coolidge Rare Plants Garden, Pasadena, California, USA. Said to have some fragrance. Not to be confused with the large semi-double grown in the South of America as Caprice (South). Listed by Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue as ‘Caprice (2)’. Synonym: ‘Ilegemann White’. Orthographic errors: ‘Legerman White’, ‘Ilegerman White’, ‘Ilegmann White’.
Photos