International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caprice (South)

Caprice (South)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
563

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2211

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Caprice (South)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caprice (1) Fendig,1953,American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Caprice (South).

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: White, medium size semi-double. Origin credited to C.S. Tait, Georgia, USA who developed it from seed planted in the mid 1920’s. Originally known as ‘Caprice’, the name of Caprice (South) was given to it to distinguish it from the peony form. Synonym: ‘Caprice (1)’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos