International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caraccioli

Caraccioli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
300

Id:ICR-2237

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Caraccioli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caractioli Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.54. Orthographic error for Caraccioli.

Caractiolii Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18. Orthographic error for Caraccioli.

Caranioli Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1839, p.16. Orthographic error for Caraccioli.

Carocciolli Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1841, p.10. Orthographic error for Caraccioli.

Carraccioli Charles van Geert, 1847, Catalogue, No.101, p.7. Orthographic error for Caraccioli.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. No description. Jacob Makoy Nursery Cat­alogue,1841, p.10, as ‘Caracciolii’: Medium sized, regular double, pink striped lengthwise with yellowish white stripes. Rousseau, Angers Catalogue, 1842-1843: Pink striped yellowish white. van Houtte, 1844-1845, Catalogue, 18:9: Carmine stripes on a soft rose ground. Semi-double. Originated by Baumann. Orthographic errors: ‘Cararollii’, ‘Caraniolii’, ‘Carocciolii’, ‘Caractioli’, ‘Caracciolii’, ‘Carraccioli’.
Photos