International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carbonara

Carbonara

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
90

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2242

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carbonara'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carbonaro  Dauvesse Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic error for Carbonara.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1843-1844, Catalogue, 12:uu: Almost black, very double. Rovelli Catalogue, 1874, p.30: Dark violet red, early flowering. (under irregular flowers). Originated in Italy by Mariani. Orthographic error: ‘Carbonaro’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos