International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cardinale Antonelli

Cardinale Antonelli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
383

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2256

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cardinale Antonelli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cardinal Antonelli Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book.XI, pl.I. Orthographic variant for Cardinale Antonelli.

Cardinal Antonnellii Auguste van Geert, 1855, Catalogue No.38, p.25. Orthographic error for Cardinale Antonelli.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Culture du Camellia, p.99: Large, full, imbricated form, bright pink, with broad bands and streaks of white. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.13: Tuscany. Imbricated. Brilliant pink with broad blotches and suffused white lines. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie Book XI, pl.I as ‘Cardinal Antonelli’: We received this Camellia from Italy in 1853...Its very large blooms belong to the class of perfections by the perfect imbri­caton of their petals. They are delicate pink, more vivid to the circumference, taking on a pur­plish tint to the centre. The numerous petals are small, rounded, emarginated, delicately veined and form a compact, upright heart at the centre. Orthographic variant: ‘Cardinal Antonelli’. Orthographic error: ‘Cardinal Antonnellii’.
Photos