International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cardinale Giorgio Haulik

Cardinale Giorgio Haulik

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
890

Id:ICR-2258

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cardinale Giorgio Haulik'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cardinal Giorgio Haulik  Sevesi, 1973, American Camellia Yearbook, p.178. Orthographic variant for Cardinale Giorgio Haulik.

Cardinale George  van Houtte, 1873-1874, Catalogue, 150-y:39. Orthographic error for Cardinale Giorgio Haulik.

Cardinale Georgio  van Houtte, 1874-1875, Catalogue, 157:27. Abbreviation for Cardinale Giorgio Haulik.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.5: Flower, large, regularly imbricated rose form double. Petals numerous, dense, rounded, lobu­late and of a light vermilion colour. Originated in Italy at the Villa Quiete Gardens.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos