International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carlotta Nencini

Carlotta Nencini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
266

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2282

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carlotta Nencini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carlota Nencini Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie Book II, pl.II. Orthographic error for Carlotta Nencini.

Carlotta Nencina Camellia Society of America, 1939, Bulletin, p.19. Orthographic error for Carlotta Nencini.

Carlotta Neucini Morren & de Vos, 1887, Index Bibliographique del’hortus Belicus,. Orthographic error for Carlotta Nencini.

Carlotte Nencini Auguste van Geert, 1854 Catalogue No.36, p.34. Orthographic variant for Carlotta Nencini.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.9: Large imbricated flower. In the centre and at the circumference, bright rose-red, with the petals in the middle shaded lighter. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.II: Blossoms of the largest size, formed of numerous, large, rounded petals, with slightly recurved margin, imbricated with regularity, with a compact, full heart of carmine red. Received in 1853 from Mr Luzzatti, Florence Italy. Originated by Nencici, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Carlotta Nencina’, ‘Carlota Nencini’, ‘Carlotta Neucini’, ‘Carlotte Nencini’.
Photos