International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carlotta Pisani

Carlotta Pisani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
280

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2285

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carlotta Pisani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carlota Pisani da Silva, 1880, Foreign Varieties of Camellias at Oporto, p.4. Orthographic error for Carlotta Pisani.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.17: Perfect imbrication, bright pink with the apex of the petals incurved. Verschafelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.II: Blossoms of largest size of uniform pink; perfectly imbricated, with an upright, full heart; very numerous petals which are oval lanceolate and somewhat acute. Originated by Negri, Milan, Italy.
Photos