International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carnival Prince

Carnival Prince

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
426

Id:ICR-2303

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carnival Prince'

Chinese Name:狂欢王子

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kuanghuan Wangzi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Carnival Prince.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1971; American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.103, Reg. No.1525: A large to very large, rose-pink semi-double with irregular petals, to full peony. A C.japonica mutant of Carnival Queen. Mid-season flowering; originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Mutation first observed 1964. Average flower size, 11-­12.5 cm across. Plant growth upright, average in density and rapid in rate with light green leaves, 10 cm long by 5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第55页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系‘狂欢王后’(Carnival Queen)品种之突变。花玫瑰红色,花心偶有白色云斑,半重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽大,先端近圆形,排列整齐而松散,瓣面略皱褶,花心有少量小花瓣,与雄蕊混生,花量中等。叶片淡绿色,椭圆形,略弯曲,植株开张,生长中等。花期中。欣赏:大花朵宽花瓣风风火火跳起来,色泽红蕊金黄‘狂欢王子’喜开怀。
Photos