International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carnosa

Carnosa Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
126

Id:ICR-2306

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carnosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carnosa Nova Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.45. Synonym for Carnosa.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55. No description. Originated in Italy. Synonym: ‘Carnosa Nova’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos