International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolina Franzini

Carolina Franzini

Last Updated:2022/8/8 15:16:30 By:wangzhonglang
495

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2324

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolina Franzini'

Chinese Name:卡罗来纳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bonomiana II Scott, J. & Son Catalogue, 1889 as ‘Bonomiana No.1’. Erroneous synonym for Carolina Franzini.

Carolina Francina Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3.Orthographic error for Carolina Franzini.

Carolina Francini Camellia Society of America, 1939, Bulletin, p.20. Orthographic error for Carolina Franzini.

Carolina Franzoni Mercatelli Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic error for Carolina Franzini.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Ivory white, lined and splashed with carmine, imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.II: Its blossoms are very large, of numerous rounded petals, nearly full, imbricated with regularity; pure white with a yellowish tinge at the centre and rare, delicate pink stripes. Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.127: Vivid coral red flower, rarely striped with white. Probably a red sport of the original cultivar has usurped the name. Originated by Madoni, Brescia, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Carolina Francina’, ‘Carolina Francini’, ‘Carolina Franzoni’. The color of this cultivar might wrongly describe as white, but should be red, need futher information to confirm. Those in white might be 'Paolina Maggi'.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.50. Carolina Franzini     卡罗来纳     (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1855,意大利 BresciaMadoni 。完全形、纯红色花、大轮。缩写名:Franzini。拼音错误:Carolina FranzoniFranzosini (弗卓立)


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos