International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caroline Smith

Caroline Smith

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
479

Id:ICR-2343

CountryEurope

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Caroline Smith'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carolina (Smith) Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55. Orthographic variant for Caroline Smith.

Carolina Smith Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846. Orthographic error for Caroline Smith.

Carolina Smith's Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.23. Orthographic variant for Caroline Smith.

Caroline The Florist’s Journal, vol.2, 1841, p.272. Johnson & Landreth, 1847, Dictionary of Modern Gardening, p.114. Abbreviation for Caroline Smith.

Caroline (Smith's) Oudin, Catalogue of Plants for the Conservatory, 1845. Synonym for Caroline Smith.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Three cultivars of this name were distributed in Europe; one proved a synonym for General Lafayette, another was named Carolina Smith d’Amerique. The third is as follows: Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.5: Six or seven rows of bright, cerise pink petals and the centre variegated like a Flemish carnation (red stripes). Berlèse, 1845, ‘Monographie’, ed.3, p.207: Flower, full ranunculus form (Formal double), 9-10 cm across, sometimes more, intense cherry red around the circumference, bright rose intermediately and light rose in the centre, regularly imbricated to the centre; the centre petals are marked with dark red stripes. The corolla appears like a number of flowers superimposed. Orthographic variants: ‘Caroline Schmidt’, ‘Caroline Schmitt’, ‘Caroline (Smith)’, ‘Car­olina Smith’, ‘Caroline Smith’s’. Abbreviations: ‘Carolina’. ‘Caroline’, ‘Caroline Smith’s’.
Photos