International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolyne S.

Carolyne S.

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
229

Id:ICR-2362

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolyne S.'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carolyn S. Sharp 1948, Camellias Illustrated, p.31. Orthographic error for Carolyne S.

Description

» English Description

Sharp, 1948, Camellias Illustrated, colour photo p.31 as ‘Carolyn S’; SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Medium large, red semi-double to peony form. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Ore, California, USA. Caronation Blush. Longone Nursery Catalogue, 1846. Orthographic error for Carnation Blush.
Photos