International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carter's Sunburst Blush

Carter's Sunburst Blush

Last Updated:2019/5/17 13:20:29 By:wangzhonglang
289

Id:ICR-2376

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carter's Sunburst Blush'

Chinese Name:白边大卡特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baiban Dakate Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.86, No.209. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Carter’s Sunburst Blush

绯红阳光大道 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1041. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.50.

白边大卡特 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.24, No.1.

喜气卡特胸针 张永熙,2005,台湾苗栗,你会喜欢茶花园.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.208, Reg. No.1444: A very large, pale pink striped a deeper pink with a 4 mm white border on each petal. This semi-dou­ble to peony form japonica is a mutant of Carter’s Sunburst Pink and blooms early to late. First observed 1971 and originated by Hulyn Smith, Georgia, USA. Average size is 13.5 cm across and 5.5 cm deep. Plant growth is average in density and medium in rate with light, medium green leaves 11 cm x 5.5 cm. See colour plate p.25, ACRS, 1966, Camellia News, No.24. Chinese synonym: ‘Balbian Dakate’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第56页。美国加利福尼亚州Otto Lochen先生培育,系‘粉卡特’(Carter's Sunburst Pink)品种之突变。花淡粉红色,有大量深粉红色条纹,花瓣边缘白色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,花瓣圆,先端略凹,排列松散而整齐,瓣面可见清晰深红色细脉纹,边缘有明显的白边,花心雄蕊散生,花丝淡粉红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,微弯,叶面光滑,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.50.

Carter's Sunburst Blush     绯红阳光大道    (C. japonica)  红山茶。1977,美国乔治亚州,Hulyn Smith’Carter's Sunburst Pink'的枝变种。1971年发现。半重瓣完全牡丹形、粉红底、深粉条纹、斑、白色镶边、大巨大(1013.5x56cm)、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。此品种的白色镶边有时并不明显,不见得一定可以形成完整的白色覆轮,但花色明显比'卡特胸针' 浓了很多,因此种名加了 'Blush'强调特征。

Carter's Sunburst Blush (绯红阳光大道)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1041.

Carter's Sunburst Blush (白边大卡特)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.24, No.1.

Carter's Sunburst Blush (喜气卡特胸针)一张永熙,2005,台湾苗栗,你会喜欢茶花园.


Photos