International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carvain's Silk Moire

Carvain's Silk Moire

Last Updated:2019/5/17 13:33:42 By:wangzhonglang
82

Id:ICR-2383

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carvain's Silk Moire'

Chinese Name:彩纹龙凤

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

彩纹龙凤 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1439.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.127, Reg. No.1212: An 8 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1969; originated by Jon Laird Carvain, Fort Worth, Texas, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 6 cm long by 3 cm wide. The semi-double, Frizzle White type, bloom is coral pink, heavily variegated white, giving a moired appearance. Anthers and filaments, yellow. It has 18-22 petals and 4-6 petaloids and measures 9 cm across by 5.5 cm deep. Blooms mid-season. See colour illustrations: American Camellia Yearbook, 1973, facing p.148 and on front cover, SCCS., 1973, The Camel­lia Review. vol.34, No.6.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.51.

Carvain's Silk Moire     彩纹龙凤     (C. japonica)  红山茶。1972,美国德克萨斯州 Fort WorthJon Laird Carvain培育选出。8年自然实生苗、初花1969年。半重瓣、粉红色、白色云斑、波浪形花瓣约18-22枚、中轮(9 x 5.5cm)、花期12月。花名:卡薇茵的云纹丝绸。

Carvain's Silk Moire (彩纹龙凤)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1439.


Photos