International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Casablanca

Casablanca

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
70

Id:ICR-2389

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Casablanca'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anne Galli Coolidge Rare Plant Garden Catalogue, 1945-1946 as a synonym for ‘Pink Ble­ichroeder’, itself a synonym for Casablanca.

Baronne de Bleichroeder Pink Griffiths Jr., 1958, American Camellia Yearbook, p.5. Synonym for Casablanca.

Bleichroeder Pink SCCS Bulletin, Vol.11, No.2, Dec. 1949. SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Casablanca.

Casa Blanca Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947. Orthographic variant for Casablanca.

Huntington Pink Valley Garden Supply Catalogue, 1946-1947; SCCS, 1946, Camellias, p.14. Syn­onym for Casablanca.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Wilmot 1945, Camellia Variety Classification Report, 1945, p.7; Fruitland Nurs­ery Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.24: The self, soft rose-pink sport of Otome-shibori as ‘Hunting­ton’. Medium size. Blooms mid-season. Sports to Sweetheart and Otome Rosea Variegated. Synonyms: ‘Bleichroeder Pink’, ‘Huntington Pink’, ‘Otome Pink’, ‘Pink Bleichroeder’, ‘Otome Rosea’, ‘Anne Galli’ and, erroneously, ‘Baronne de Bleichroeder Pink’. Note: The synonym ‘Bleichroeder Pink’ is the name retained in USA.
Photos