International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Casatti

Casatti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
29

Id:ICR-2392

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Casatti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Casetti SCCS.,1949, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Casatti.

Cassata Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Casatti.

Cassati Manning, 1939, Plant Buyers Index, ed.4. Orthographic error for Casatti.

Cassetti Fruitland Nursey Catalogue, 1940-1941, p.22. Orthographic error for Casatti.

Church White Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Casatti.

Churchwell Gerbings Azalea Nursery Catalogue, 1938-1939. Synonym for Casatti.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Glen St Mary Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1933, p.23: White. Medium size, formal double. Vigorous, upright growth. Orthographic errors: ‘Casetti’, ‘Cassati’, ‘Cassata’, ‘Cassetti’. Synonyms: ‘Churchwell’, ‘Perugiana’, ‘Church White’, ‘Churchwell White’. Originated in the USA.
Photos