International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Castagnola

Castagnola

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-2404

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Castagnola'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Castagnolo Auguste van Geert, 1859, Catalogue, No.49, p.32. Orthographic error for Castagnola.

Castagnuola Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.5. Orthographic variant for Castagnola.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli, Rovelli Catalogue, 1852: Imbricated, deep transparent pink, all the petals with wide, white bands. Leguay, Jan.1853, Revue Horticole, p.30: Very new in 1853. Imbri­cated. Vivid rose coloured petals, each ornamented with a large ribbon of white. Orthographic variant: ‘Castagnuola’, ‘Castagnolo’. Originated in Italy by Rovelli.
Photos