International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Catherine Longhi

Catherine Longhi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
606

Id:ICR-2419

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Catherine Longhi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Catarin Longhi  Nairn & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1901, p.57. Orthographic error for Catherine Longhi.

Catarina Longhi  de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de Culture du Camellias. Orthographic error for ‘Caterina Longhi’, an orthographic variant for Catherine Longhi.

Caterina Longhi  Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Orthographic variant for Catherine Longhi.

Caterina Longo  Lichenthal, 1852, Manuele botanico enciclopedico popolare. Orthographic error for Catherine Longhi.

Caterina Lungo  Carlo Costantini Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Catherine Longhi.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1842, Catalogue, 9:8: Perfect form, 12 cm or more across, deep carmine. Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.IV: Carmine rose, growing lighter towards the centre. Large, formal double. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Caterina Longhi’. Orthographic errors: ‘Catherine Longhi’, ‘Caterina Longo’, ‘Catterina Longhi’, ‘Catherine Longi’, ‘Catherine Longhii’, ‘Catherine Longli’, ‘Catherina Longhi’, ‘Catharina Longhi’, ‘Catherine Longli’, ‘Catherine Loughi’, ‘Caterina Lungo’, ‘Catherini Longhe’, ‘Catharinii Longhii’, ‘Catherine Longhii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos